Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] See City of Laredo v. Laredo Merchants Ass’n, 550 S.W.3d 586, 593 (Tex. 2018).

While a universal standard remains undefined, through a newly passed bill governing a tangential industry, the Texas Legislature has provided a little more clarity regarding municipal authority to regulate. The enactment of H.B. 2464 amended the Texas Local Government Code by adding Section 229.902 governing municipal authority to regulate home-based businesses and no-impact home-based businesses. However, in a clarifying provision, the bill explicitly states that “[t]his section does not prohibit …. municipalities from adopting or enforcing an ordinance regulating the operation of a short-term rental unit.” See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 229.902(d)(2).

While not an explicit grant, such language would appear to eliminate any argument from property owners that any municipal regulation is expressly preempted.