Municipal Authority vs. State Directive: Analyzing Texas Roadway Marking Requirements
[…] Regardless of the intention (political or otherwise), the Governor’s directive has raised questions about the balance between state oversight and municipal authority under Texas law.
Texas Transportation Code Chapter 311 grants municipalities substantial authority over their streets. Section 311.001 provides that home-rule municipalities have “exclusive control over and under the public highways, streets, and alleys of the municipality.” Similarly, Section 311.002 grants general-law municipalities “exclusive control over the highways, streets, and alleys of the municipality.”
The word “exclusive” is significant.