Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] See Local Gov’t Code §§ 211.010 and 211.011.

The Texas Legislature, during its 88th Session in 2023, passed several amendments to 211 that already tipped the balance heavily in favor of the property owners’ due process and property rights. See Local Gov’t Code §§ 211.006-211.007, 211.0166, and 211.019.  For example, when a property owner goes to contest a non-conforming use determination in the trial court, there is an atypically high burden placed on cities to refute the allegations. See Local Gov’t Code §§  211.019(k)(1) and § 211.019 (k)(2).  Added during that same session and found within the same section is a provision that waives “a municipality’s immunity from suit and governmental immunity from liability…for purposes of an action brought by a property owner or lessee to enforce the rights and remedies under this section.” See Local Gov’t Code §§ 211.019(p).

S.B. 2215 would cloak the entirety of 211 with this penumbra of vulnerability. The bill’s author asserts the purpose of it is to provide clarity to already-existing law.