Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] (via Google translate)

(2)  The sign letters must be in contrasting colors in block letters at least one inch high; and

(3)  The sign must be displayed conspicuously and clearly visible to the public

Here is Senate Bill No. 346, making changes to many Texas statutes and adding a new Texas Penal Code 30.07, which requires the posting of a sign for all businesses wishing to exclude “open carry” from their premises.

The requirements in the new Section 30.07 are substantially similar, but not identical, to those in section 30.06. A “section 30.07 sign” (or the written communication) must:

(1) Include the following language, verbatim, in both English and Spanish:

“Pursuant to Section 30.07, Penal Code (trespass by license holder with an openly carried handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (handgun licensing law), may not enter this property with a handgun that is carried openly.”