Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Texas Local Government Code Section 271.152 waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract.  Hutto argued that its immunity to suit was not waived for the Contractor’s claim absent the signed contract, and missing disclosure.

The 2023 amended Government Code Sec. 2252.908 requires that a governmental entity notify a business of the failure to submit a disclosure of interested parties, and lacking the disclosure the contract is voidable. Section 2252.908(f-1)(1) states a contract is voidable for failure to provide the disclosure “only if: (1)  the governmental entity or state agency submits to the business entity written notice of the business entity’s failure to provide the required disclosure; and (2)  the business entity fails to submit to the governmental entity or state agency the required disclosure on or before the 10th business day after the date the business entity receives the written notice…”

The Texas Supreme Court opined that “Texas H.B. 1817 modifies the law that applies to this case.  The district court should address the new statutory requirements in the first instance.”