Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Tex Health and Safety Code §821.102. Additionally, a dog may not be restrained by use of a chain. The new law became effective on January 18, 2022, and its purpose is to provide a more humane standard of care for outdoor dogs, along with an effective way of enforcement.

Texas expanded on the term “adequate shelter” and now defines it as “a sturdy structure: (A) that provides the dog protection from inclement weather and (B) with dimensions that allow the dog while in the shelter to stand erect, sit, turn around, and lie down in a normal position.” Tex. Health and Safety Code §821.101. Inclement Weather includes “rain, hail, sleet, snow, high winds, extreme low temperatures, or extreme high temperatures.” Id. While Texas has provided more basic care standards for outdoor dogs, it also gave teeth to this law making it a Class C Misdemeanor for first time offenders and a Class B Misdemeanor for anyone who has already been convicted once of violating the Safe Outdoor Dog Act.