Exit WCAG Theme
[…] Select Text Sizes

Select Text Color

Website Accessibility Information Close Options
Close Menu

What is a Mayor Pro Tempore?

To understand what a Mayor Tempore (usually abbreviated as Mayor Pro Tem) is you need to understand the duties of the Mayor.  These duties are dependent on the type of city the Mayor has been elected in.  The different types of cities in Texas are home-rule cities or general law cities and our firm has written several blogs on the differences.  In Texas, the duties of an elected Mayor in a General Law city are found in the Texas Local Government Code.  Section 22.042 of the Code states:

The mayor: (1) is the “chief executive officer” of the city; (2) must “actively ensure that the laws and ordinances of the municipality are properly carried out”; (3) must “inspect the conduct of each subordinate municipal officer and shall cause any negligence, carelessness, or other violation of duty to be prosecuted and punished”; and (4) must give to the city council “any information, and shall recommend to the governing body any measure, that relates to improving the finances, police, health, security, cleanliness, comfort, ornament, or good government of the municipality.”