Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] However, HB 149 does not specifically address the manner in which municipalities may employ AI tools to aid in record-keeping processes, such as meeting minutes.

Chapter 551 of the Texas Government Code only provides that municipalities must prepare minutes that 1) state the subject of each deliberation, and 2) indicate each vote, order, decision, or other action taken.  Tex. Gov’t Code Sec. 551.021. As for recordings, the Code provides that a person in attendance may record all or any part of an open meeting of a governmental body “by means of a recorder, video camera, or other means of aural or visual reproduction.” Tex. Gov’t Code Sec. 551.023. The Code further authorizes municipalities to adopt reasonable rules relating to “(1) the location of recording equipment; and (2) the manner in which the recording is conducted.” Tex. Gov’t Code Sec. 551.023.